Oliver + S

Large Messenger Bag – Pocket flaps too small?

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)
  • LINK
    Lightning McStitch @LightningMcStitch

    Hi all,

    I’ve just run into a problem with a large messenger bag I’m making….

    The front pocket flaps seem too small. If the pocket flaps touch in the middle then I’m left with just over an inch (1&1/8″) at each side rather than the 1/2″ that should be there.

    I’ve rechecked the pattern piece, and I’ve definitely cut the large pocket flap size. My front panel is also correct.

    Either I need to enlarge my pocket flaps by about 10% and recut them, or I’ll need to set them apart by about 1/2″ at the centre seam so they look evenly spaced. I think this will give the bag a bit of a gap-toothed look, but at least balanced….. I think enlarging will be the solution as the flaps seem a little ungenerous in how much of them will cover the pocket. I just hope I have enough fabric leftover.

    Now that I think of it, I do seem to recall seeing a bag in the Flickr group and thinking the pocket flaps looked odd touching at the centre with big gaps on either side.

    I had no such problem with the small size messenger bag I made previously.

    LINK
    Lightning McStitch @LightningMcStitch
    LINK
    with love Heidi @with love Heidi

    I don’t remember this happening with mine. But now I check, what you have looks right. I have about an inch gap between the edge of the pocket flap and the finished seam, ill get a picture up for you. The bag works great. I put snap press snap in the pockets and front flap to keep it closed. My bag is currently my everyday handbag.

    LINK
    with love Heidi @with love Heidi

    Here’s a photo of the side of my bag. The gap’s probably 3/4″, which with seam allowance would be 1 1/4″. I think you’ll be OK.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/73669617@N07/8246916502/in/pool-oliverands

    LINK
    Lightning McStitch @LightningMcStitch

    And I’m sure it would have been, as yours looks great. But I decided the flaps should touch in the middle AND go out to the side seams, just as they do in the small size bag.

    I redrafted the pocket flaps; increasing the width along the top from 5&3/4″ to 6&3/8″, and then I added a little more depth to them too (about 5/8″). Worked perfectly, leaving just the 1/2″ seam allowance on each side.

    Here’s some pictures:

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/79480359@N03/8247299026/in/photostream/

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/79480359@N03/8246234591/in/photostream/

    LINK
    sayiamyou @maraya

    It’s a little difficult to see, but I think I had the same issue. I wanted mine to be as close to the middle and edge as possible, so I did some jiggling and compromised from the middle and sides. Heidi’s right, you’d have been fine, but I do like your re-drafted pieces. I think you’ll like the bit of added length as well.

    http://www.flickr.com/photos/sayiamyou/6662955787/in/set-72157630052165759/

    LINK
    with love Heidi @with love Heidi

    Glad you’ve worked out a solution! Love the Lego fabric.

Viewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.

copyright

Unless otherwise credited, all work on this blog is © Liesl + Co., Inc, 2008-2018. You are welcome to link to this blog, but please ask permission before using any text or images.